Northern League Division 4EC Report May 2018

On a beautiful bank holiday weekend a team of twelve athletes and six qualified officials represented Grantham Athletic Club in the first track and field match of the Northern League Division 4EC at the Princess Royal Sports Arena, Boston.

In ideal athletics condition this small team, which included only three female athletes, successfully competed in 27 of the 37 events available, yet despite this deficit were  able to secure numerous wins and top three finishes  to achieve a victory against local rivals Boston and Newark:  1. Grantham 394 points; 2. Boston 373; 3. Newark 370; 4. Longwood 354; 5. Worksop 352; 6.Penistone 342; 7. Pontefract  342; 8. Bradford & Airedale 101.

Most athletes competed in, at least two events, some more.

On the day there were three athletes making their debut for the club: Jack Graham, Joe Holmes and veteran female athlete, Betty Gash, who competed in six events and achieved five personal bests.

There were ten personal bests (PB) overall, including two club records. (photos related)

In the sprints,  teenager Praise Olalere had a flying 100m in the senior men’s race winning in a time of 11.00 seconds. This result for a young man equals the club’s u20s men’s 100m record set over two decades ago.  He added to this a fine 200m run winning in 22.6s.

The middle distance races saw teenager William Tucker, running in only an occasional 800m, setting a PB of 2:04.01 in coming second in the senior men’s race.  In a more tactical 1500m race William secured victory in 4:27.5.

Multi-events jumper, Michael Burr, leapt to a distance over six metres in the senior men’s Long Jump to win the competition with a well-deserved personal best.

Mark Atkin, having had a good indoor series of races in the winter took a late decision to compete in the 110m Hurdles to add to his planned five events.  He ran an impressive race for a comprehensive win in 18.4s.

Chris Bainbridge finished his day of four throwing events with a PB in the senior men’s javelin

However, the performance of the day was set at the outset of the match in the senior men’s Hammer. Chris Bainbridge sent out the 7.26kg implement over 50 metres; a new personal best and an improvement on his club record.

Overall, every single point secured for each event added to the total that secured the victory and in such hot conditions to run, jump and throw was the effort needed.  Quite simply, valiant performances throughout.

The next league match for the club will be in Grantham on the 3rd June.  With the conclusion of the football season there will be more multi-sport athletes available and more female athletes to compete for the club.  We look forward to another successful outing.

Results

Women

100m A – 3 Betty Gash 17.7s (PB)

200m A 5 Betty Gash 38.9s (PB)

800m A 5 Betty Gash 3:08.2 (PB)

1500m A 5 Betty Gash 6:37.4,

3000m A 4 Betty Gash 13:38.4 (PB)

LJA 5 Betty Gash 3.01m (PB)

Hammer A 1 Helen Gilbert 34.43m, B 1 Sarah Garner 28.99m

Discus A 2 Helen Gilbert 21.45n, B 1 Sarah Garner 16.35m

Shot A 2 Helen Gilbert 8.96m, B 1 Sarah Garner 8.32m

Javelin A 2 Helen Gilbert 27.80m, B 1 Sarah Garner 15.68m

 

Men

100m A 1 Praise Olalere 11.00s (PB = CR), B 5 Michael Burr 12.6s

100m Non Scoring  1 Mark Atkin 12.1s, 3 Jack Graham 12.5s

200m A 1 Praise Olalere 22.6s, B 3 Jack Graham 28.1s

400m A 7 Joe Holmes 66.2s, B 7 Philip Garner 95.1s

800m A 2 William Tucker 2:04.1 (PB), B 7 Mark Tucker 2:58.3

1500m A 1 William Tucker 4:27.5, B 4 Arthur Short 5:33.2

5000m A 8 Arthur Short 19: 46.3, B 6 Mark Tucker 23:00.7

110mH A 1 Mark Atkin 18.7s (PB)

LJ A 1 Michael Burr 6.01m (PB), B 1 Mark Atkin 5.11m

HJ A 1 Michael Burr 1.80m, B 1 Joe Holmes 1.70m

TJ A 1 Michael Burr 12.31m, B 1 Mark Atkin 10.91m

Hammer A 1 Chris Bainbridge 50.30m (PB CR), B 1 Philip Garner 33.56m

Discus A 1 Chris Bainbridge 37.12m, B 2 Philip Garner 25.94m

Shot Putt A 1 Chris Bainbridge 11.67m, B 1 Mark Atkin 10.04m

Javelin A 1 Chris Bainbridge 45.56m (PB), B 2 Joe Holmes 33.35m

4 x100m 3 Grantham AC (Atkin, Olalere, Graham, Burr) 47.7s

4x400m 2 Grantham AC (Atkin, Burr, Holmes, Tucker) 3:57.5

 

Philip Garner, Northern Team Manager

 

(Visited 56 times, 1 visits today)
Share this content:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.